15 nomination per il musical “Billy Elliot”

News

Scritto da: Redazione • 5 Maggio 2009
Sei in:  / Home / News / 15 nomination per il musical “Billy Elliot”

Sono state annunciate poco fa le candidature per il prestigioso Tony Award, il premio del teatro americano giunto alla sessantatreeesima edizione. E’ il musical "Billy Elliot" a fare la parte del Leone, con 15 nomination, fa cui quella di miglior musical, in cui dovrà vedersela con "Next to Normal", "Rock of Ages" e "Shrek The Musical".

Ma ecco l’elenco completo di tutte le nomination:

Best Play

                

Dividing the Estate

Author: Horton FooteProducers: Lincoln Center Theater, Bernard Gersten, André Bishop, Primary Stages

God of Carnage

Author: Yasmina RezaProducers: Robert Fox, David Pugh & Dafydd Rogers, Stuart Thompson, Scott Rudin, Jon B. Platt, The Weinstein Company, The Shubert Organization

Reasons to Be Pretty

Author: Neil LaButeProducers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, MCC Theater, Gary Goddard Entertainment, Ted Snowdon, Doug Nevin/Erica Lynn Schwartz, Ronald Frankel/Bat-Barry Productions, Kathleen Seidel, Kelpie Arts, LLC, Jam Theatricals, Rachel Helson/Heather Provost

33 Variations

Author: Moisés KaufmanProducers: David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Goldberg/Mills, Latitude Link, Arielle Tepper Madover, Bill Resnick, Eric Schnall, Jayne Baron Sherman, Wills/True Love Productions, Tectonic Theater Project, Greg Reiner, Dominick Balletta, Jeffrey LaHoste

 

Best Musical

 

Billy Elliot, The Musical

Producers: Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions, Weinstein Live Entertainment

Next to Normal

Producers: David Stone, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard

Rock of Ages

Producers: Matthew Weaver, Carl Levin, Jeff Davis, Barry Habib, Scott Prisand, Relativity Media, Corner Store Fund, Janet Billig Rich, Hillary Weaver, Toni Habib, Paula Davis, Simon and Stefany Bergson/Jennifer Maloney, Charles Rolecek, Susanne Brook, Israel Wolfson, Sara Katz/Jayson Raitt, Max Gottlieb/John Butler, David Kaufman/Jay Franks, Mike Wittlin, Prospect Pictures, Laura Smith/Bill Bodnar, Happy Walters, Michele Caro, The Araca Group

Shrek The Musical

Producers: Dreamworks Theatricals, Neal Street Productions

 

Best Book of a Musical

 

Billy Elliot, The Musical

Lee Hall

Next to Normal

Brian Yorkey

Shrek The Musical

David Lindsay-Abaire

[Title of Show]

Hunter Bell

 

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

 

Billy Elliot, The Musical

Music: Elton John

Lyrics: Lee Hall

Next to Normal

Music: Tom KittLyrics: Brian Yorkey

9 to 5: The Musical

Music & Lyrics: Dolly Parton

Shrek The Musical

Music: Jeanine Tesori

Lyrics: David Lindsay-Abaire

 

Best Revival of a Play

 

Joe Turner’s Come and Gone

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

Mary Stuart

New Version: Peter Oswald

Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Debra Black, Neal Street Productions/Matthew Byam Shaw, Scott Delman, Barbara Whitman, Jean Doumanian/Ruth Hendel, David Binder/CarlWend Productions/Spring Sirkin, Daryl Roth/James L. Nederlander/Chase Mishkin, The Donmar Warehouse

The Norman Conquests

Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Dede Harris, Tulchin/Bartner/Lauren Doll, Jamie deRoy, Eric Falkenstein, Harriet Newman Leve, Probo Productions, Douglas G. Smith, Michael Filerman/Jennifer Manocherian, Richard Winkler, Dan Frishwasser, Pam Laudenslager/Remmel T. Dickinson, Jane Dubin/True Love Productions, Barbara Manocherian/Jennifer Isaacson, The Old Vic Theatre Company

Waiting for Godot

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Elizabeth Ireland McCann

 

Best Revival of a Musical

 

Guys and Dolls

Producers: Howard Panter and Ambassador Theatre Group, Tulchin/Bartner, Bill Kenwright, Northwater Entertainment, Darren Bagert, Tom Gregory, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., David Mirvish, Michael Jenkins/Dallas Summer Musicals, Independent Presenters Network, Olympus Theatricals, Sonia Friedman Productions

Hair

Producers: The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Andrew D. Hamingson, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Gary Goddard Entertainment, Kathleen K. Johnson, Nederlander Productions, Inc., Fran Kirmser Productions/Jed Bernstein, Marc Frankel, Broadway Across America, Barbara Manocherian/Wencarlar Productions, JK Productions/Terry Schnuck, Andy Sandberg, Jam Theatricals, The Weinstein Company/Norton Herrick, Jujamcyn Theaters, Joey Parnes, Elizabeth Ireland McCann

Pal Joey

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Marc Platt

West Side Story

Producers: Kevin McCollum, James L. Nederlander, Jeffrey Seller, Terry Allen Kramer, Sander Jacobs, Roy Furman/Jill Furman Willis, Freddy DeMann, Robyn Goodman/Walt Grossman, Hal Luftig, Roy Miller, The Weinstein Company, Broadway Across America

 

Best Special Theatrical Event

 

Liza’s at The Palace

Producers: John Scher and Metropolitan Talent Presents, LLC; Jubilee Time Productions, LLC

Slava’s Snowshow

Producers: David J. Foster, Jared Geller, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Judith Marinoff Cohn, John Pinckard

Soul of Shaolin

Producers: Nederlander Worldwide Productions, LLC; Eastern Shanghai International Culture Film & Television Group; China on Broadway

You’re Welcome America.  A Final Night with George W. Bush

Producer: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Steve Traxler, Home Box Office Inc., Gary Sanchez Productions, Bat-Barry Productions, Ken Davenport, Ergo Entertainment, Ronald Frankel, Jon B. Platt, James D. Stern, The Weinstein Company, Tara Smith/b. Swibel, Dede Harris/Sharon Karmazin, Arny Granat

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

 

Jeff Daniels, God of Carnage

Raúl Esparza, Speed-the-Plow

James Gandolfini, God of Carnage

Geoffrey Rush, Exit the King

Thomas Sadoski, Reasons to Be Pretty

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

 

Hope Davis, God of Carnage

Jane Fonda, 33 Variations

Marcia Gay Harden, God of Carnage

Janet McTeer, Mary Stuart

Harriet Walter, Mary Stuart

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

 

David Alvarez, Trent Kowalik, and Kiril Kulish – Billy Elliot, The Musical

Gavin Creel, Hair

Brian d’Arcy James, Shrek The Musical

Constantine Maroulis, Rock of Ages

J. Robert Spencer, Next to Normal

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

 

Stockard Channing, Pal Joey

Sutton Foster, Shrek The Musical

Allison Janney, 9 to 5: The Musical

Alice Ripley, Next to Normal

Josefina Scaglione, West Side Story

 

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

 

John Glover, Waiting for Godot

Zach Grenier, 33 Variations

Stephen Mangan, The Norman Conquests

Paul Ritter, The Norman Conquests

Roger Robinson, Joe Turner’s Come and Gone

 

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

 

Hallie Foote, Dividing the Estate

Jessica Hynes, The Norman Conquests

Marin Ireland, Reasons to Be Pretty

Angela Lansbury, Blithe Spirit

Amanda Root, The Norman Conquests

 

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

 

David Bologna, Billy Elliot, The Musical

Gregory Jbara, Billy Elliot, The Musical

Marc Kudisch, 9 to 5: The Musical

Christopher Sieber, Shrek The Musical

Will Swenson, Hair

 

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

 

Jennifer Damiano, Next to Normal

Haydn Gwynne, Billy Elliot, The Musical

Karen Olivo, West Side Story

Martha Plimpton, Pal Joey

Carole Shelley, Billy Elliot, The Musical

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play

 

Dale Ferguson, Exit the King

Rob Howell, The Norman Conquests

Derek McLane, 33 Variations

Michael Yeargan, Joe Turner’s Come and Gone

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

 

Robert Brill, Guys and Dolls

Ian MacNeil, Billy Elliot, The Musical

Scott Pask, Pal Joey

Mark Wendland, Next to Normal

 

Best Costume Design of a Play

 

Dale Ferguson, Exit the King

Jane Greenwood, Waiting for Godot

Martin Pakledinaz, Blithe Spirit

Anthony Ward, Mary Stuart

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical

 

Gregory Gale, Rock of Ages

Nicky Gillibrand, Billy Elliot, The Musical

Tim Hatley, Shrek The Musical

Michael McDonald, Hair

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play

 

David Hersey, Equus

David Lander, 33 Variations

Brian MacDevitt, Joe Turner’s Come and Gone

Hugh Vanstone, Mary Stuart

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

 

Kevin Adams, Hair

Kevin Adams, Next to Normal

Howell Binkley, West Side Story

Rick Fisher, Billy Elliot, The Musical

 

Best Sound Design of a Play

 

Paul Arditti, Mary Stuart

Gregory Clarke, Equus

Russell Goldsmith, Exit the King

Scott Lehrer and Leon Rothenberg, Joe Turner’s Come and Gone

 

Best Sound Design of a Musical

 

Acme Sound Partners, Hair

Paul Arditti, Billy Elliot, The Musical

Peter Hylenski, Rock of Ages

Brian Ronan, Next to Normal

 

Best Direction of a Play

 

Phyllida Lloyd, Mary Stuart

Bartlett Sher, Joe Turner’s Come and Gone

Matthew Warchus, God of Carnage

Matthew Warchus, The Norman Conquests

 

Best Direction of a Musical

 

Stephen Daldry, Billy Elliot, The Musical

Michael Greif, Next to Normal

Kristin Hanggi, Rock of Ages

Diane Paulus, Hair

 

Best Choreography

 

Karole Armitage, Hair

Andy Blankenbuehler, 9 to 5: The Musical

Peter Darling, Billy Elliot, The Musical

Randy Skinner, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

 

Best Orchestrations

 

Larry Blank, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

Martin Koch, Billy Elliot, The Musical

Michael Starobin and Tom Kitt, Next to Normal

Danny Troob and John Clancy, Shrek The Musical

 

*       *       *

  

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Jerry Herman

 

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Signature Theatre, Arlington, Va.

 

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Phyllis Newman

 

Tony Honor for Excellence in the Theatre

Shirley Herz

 

Riepilogando:

Billy Elliot, The Musical – 15
Next to Normal – 11
Hair – 8
Shrek The Musical – 8
Mary Stuart – 7
The Norman Conquests – 7
God of Carnage – 6
Joe Turner’s Come and Gone – 6
Rock of Ages – 5
33 Variations – 5
Exit the King – 4
9 to 5: The Musical – 4
Pal Joey – 4
West Side Story – 4
Reasons to Be Pretty – 3
Waiting for Godot – 3
Blithe Spirit – 2
Dividing the Estate – 2
Equus – 2
Guys and Dolls – 2
Irving Berlin’s White Christmas – 2
Liza’s at The Palace – 1
Slava’s Snowshow – 1
Soul of Shaolin – 1
Speed-the-Plow – 1
[Title of Show] – 1
You’re Welcome America. A Final Night with George W. Bush – 1

ISCRIVITI ALLA NEWSLETTER, Resta aggiornato sulle ultime notizie dal mondo del musical.

©2020 MUSICAL.IT - C.F. 02634550400 - P.I. 13258930158