Ecco i vincitori degli Olivier Award 2016

News

Scritto da: Redazione • 4 Aprile 2016
Sei in:  / Home / News / Ecco i vincitori degli Olivier Award 2016

 

Si è svolta a Londra la ceirmonia di consegna della quarantesima edizione degi prestigiosi premi teatrali degli Olivier Award 2016. Imelda Staunton (foto sopra), come da previsioni, ha vinto il premio come miglior attrice per la su ainterpretazione strepitosa nel revival del musical "Gypsy". Ma ecco l’elenco completo delle candidature con, in neretto, i vincitori:

Best Revival

Hamlet at Barbican Theatre 
Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse 
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom at National Theatre, Lyttelton 
The Winter’s Tale at Garrick Theatre

Best New Comedy

A Christmas Carol at Noël Coward Theatre 
Hand To God at Vaudeville Theatre 
Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre 
Peter Pan Goes Wrong at Apollo Theatre

Best Costume Design

Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre 
Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre 
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York’s Theatre 
Katrina Lindsay for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre 
Es Devlin for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre 
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York’s Theatre 
Anna Fleischle for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham’s Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin for The Winter’s Tale at Garrick Theatre 
Natasha Chivers for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre 
James Farncombe for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman 
Mark Henderson for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Best Sound Design

George Dennis for The Homecoming at Trafalgar Studios 1 
Tom Gibbons for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman 
Christopher Shutt for The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre 
Christopher Shutt for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre

Best New Opera Production

Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci at Royal Opera House 
The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum 
Morgen Und Abend at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra for The Force Of DestinyLady Macbeth Of Mtsensk and The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum 
Felicity Palmer for The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum 
Sir Antonio Pappano for his conducting of Cavalleria Rusticana/PagliacciGuillaume Tell and Król Roger at Royal Opera House 
Tamara Wilson for The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mark Gatiss for Three Days In The Country at National Theatre, Lyttelton 
Michael Pennington for The Winter’s Tale at Garrick Theatre 
Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo at Wyndham’s Theatre 
David Suchet for The Importance Of Being Earnest at Vaudeville Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Judi Dench for The Winter’s Tale at Garrick Theatre 
Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre 
Melody Grove for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York’s Theatre 
Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer at Vaudeville Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Barbarians at The Clare, Young Vic 
Phil Dunster for his role in Pink Mist at Bush Theatre 
Pat Kinevane and Fishamble for Silent at Soho Theatre 
Violence And Son at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

Farinelli And The King at Duke of York’s Theatre 
The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre 
Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham’s Theatre 
People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

Best Actor

Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale at Garrick Theatre 
Kenneth Cranham for The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre 
Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre 
Adrian Lester for Red Velvet at Garrick Theatre 
Mark Rylance for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Actress

Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre 
Denise Gough for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman 
Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51 at Noël Coward Theatre 
Janet McTeer for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse 
Lia Williams for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

Alice’s Adventures Underground at The Vaults 
Dr. Seuss’s The Lorax at The Old Vic 
I Want My Hat Back at National Theatre, Temporary Theatre 
Peter Pan at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre 
Showstopper! The Improvised Musical at Apollo Theatre

Best New Dance Production

He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe) by Compagnie Yoann Bourgeois at the Barbican 
Romeo Et Juliette by Les Ballets de Monte Carlo at London Coliseum 
Woolf Works by Wayne McGregor at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Alessandra Ferri for her performances in Chéri and Woolf Works at Royal Opera House 
Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Anatomy Of A Passing Cloud at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House 
Sasha Waltz for her choreography of Sacre at Sadler’s Wells

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

Bend It Like Beckham – Music by Howard Goodall, Lyrics by Charles Hart and Orchestrations by Howard Goodall and Kuljit Bhamra at Phoenix Theatre 
Farinelli And The King – Claire van Kampen for Musical Arrangements, the Musicians and Lestyn Davies and the Singers who alternated the singing role of Farinelli at Duke of York’s Theatre 
In The Heights – Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda at King’s Cross Theatre 
Kinky Boots – Music and Lyrics by Cyndi Lauper, Music Supervision, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Stephen Oremus at Adelphi Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre 
Drew McOnie for In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre 
Stephen Mear for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre 
Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Best Director

Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale at Garrick Theatre 
Matthew Dunster for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at Royal Court & Wyndham’s Theatre 
Robert Icke for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre 
Jonathan Kent for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

David Bedella for I n The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre 
Dan Burton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre 
Peter Davison for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre 
Gavin Spokes for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre 
Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre 
Lara Pulver for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre 
Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre

Best Musical Revival

Bugsy Malone at Lyric Hammersmith 
Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre 
Gypsy at Savoy Theatre 
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre 
Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre 
David Haig for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre 
Henry for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre 
Jamie Parker for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre 
Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre 
Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre 
Imelda Staunton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre 
Sophie Thompson for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

MasterCard Best New Musical

Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre 
In the Heights at King’s Cross Theatre 
Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre 
Mrs. Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre

 

ISCRIVITI ALLA NEWSLETTER, Resta aggiornato sulle ultime notizie dal mondo del musical.

©2019 MUSICAL.IT - C.F. 02634550400 - P.I. 13258930158