Olivier Awards 2015: le candidature

News

Scritto da: Redazione • 10 Marzo 2015
Sei in:  / Home / News / Olivier Awards 2015: le candidature

I musical "Memphis" e "Beautiful", rispettivamente con 9 e 8, sono gli spettacoli con il maggior numero di nomination agli Olivier Awards  2015,i premi del teatro inglese,  che saranno poi consegnati il prossimo 12 aprile nel corso di una serata di gala alla Royal Opera House di Londra.

Ma ecco l’elenco completo delle candidature:

 

BEST NEW MUSICAL

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Here Lies Love
Memphis The Musical
Sunny Afternoon

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Cats
City Of Angels
The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess
Miss Saigon

BEST NEW PLAY
King Charles III
The Nether
Taken At Midnight
Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies

BEST REVIVAL
A View From The Bridge
A Streetcar Named Desire
The Crucible
My Night With Reg
Skylight

BEST NEW COMEDY
Handbagged
The Play That Goes Wrong
Shakespeare In Love

AUDIENCE AWARD
Billy Elliot The Musical
Jersey Boys
Matilda The Musical
Wicked

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Dance ‘Til Dawn
Hetty Feather
La Soirée

BEST ACTOR
Richard Armitage for The Crucible
James McAvoy for The Ruling Class
Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III
Mark Strong for A View From The Bridge

BEST ACTRESS
Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire
Kristin Scott Thomas for Electra
Imelda Staunton for Good People
Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
David Calder for The Nether
Richard Goulding for King Charles III
John Light for Taken At Midnight
Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Phoebe Fox for A View From The Bridge
The Girls playing Iris for The Nether
Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit
Lydia Wilson for King Charles III

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Jon Jon Briones for Miss Saigon
John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon
Killian Donnelly for Memphis The Musical
Brandon Victor Dixon for The Scottsboro Boys

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Gemma Arterton for Made In Dagenham
Katie Brayben for Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Tamsin Greig for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical
Beverley Knight for Memphis The Musical

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Rolan Bell for Memphis The Musical
George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon
Ian McIntosh for Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Jason Pennycooke for Memphis The Musical

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Samantha Bond for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical
Haydn Gwynne for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical
Nicole Scherzinger for Cats
Lorna Want for Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

BEST DIRECTOR
Rupert Goold for King Charles III
Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies
Josie Rourke for City Of Angels
Ivo Van Hove for A View From The Bridge

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical
Annie-B Parsons for Here Lies Love
Josh Prince for Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Jon Clark for King Charles III
Paule Constable and David Plater for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies
Howard Harrison for City Of Angels
Jan Versweyveld for A View From The Bridge

BEST SET DESIGN
Bunny Christie for Made In Dagenham
Es Devlin for The Nether
Rob Jones for City Of Angels
Jan Versweyveld for A View From A Bridge

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Rob Jones for City Of Angels
Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies
Paul Tazewell for Memphis The Musical
Alejo Vietti for Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Tom Gibbons for A View From The Bridge
Matt McKenzie for Sunny Afternoon
Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical
Brian Ronan for Beautiful

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
The Orchestra for Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
David Byrne and Fatboy Slim for Here Lies Love
David Bryan, Joe DiPietro, Tim Sutton and the Memphis Band forMemphis The Musical
Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Bull at The Maria at Young Vic
Four Minutes Twelve Seconds at Hampstead Downstairs
Juma Sharkah for her performance in Liberian Girl at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
Tanya Moodie for her performances in Intimate Apparel at Park Theatre and The House That Will Not Stand at Tricycle Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Benvenuto Cellini
Dialogues Des Carmélites
Die Frau Ohne Schatten
The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Jonas Kaufmann for Andrea Chénier and Manon Lescaut
Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl Of The Golden West, The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg and Rodelinda
Royal Opera House and Early Opera Company for their offsite programme at Sam Wanamaker Playhouse and Roundhouse
Welsh National Opera Chorus for Moses Und Aron

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Christopher Wheeldon for The Winter’s Tale
Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates: A Picture Of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris
Rocio Molina for Bosque Ardora
The Elders Project as part of the Elixir Festival at Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom
Mats Ek’s Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet

 

 

ISCRIVITI ALLA NEWSLETTER, Resta aggiornato sulle ultime notizie dal mondo del musical.

©2020 MUSICAL.IT - P.I. e C.F. 01262820432