Tony Award 2016: le candidature

News

Scritto da: Redazione • 3 Maggio 2016
Sei in:  / Home / News / Tony Award 2016: le candidature

Sono state rese note oggi le candidature alla settantesima edizione dei Tony Award, i più ambiti premi del teatro americano. La cerimonia di premiazoione, in diretta TV, avrà luogo il prossimo 12 giugno e sarà condotta quest’anno da James Corden. Il musical di Lin-Manuel Miranda "Hamilton" ha avuto il record di candidature: ben 16, superando quindi "The Producers" e "Billy Elliot" che ne collezionarono "solo" 15.

 

 

 

Ma ecco qui sotto l’elenco completo.

 

 

Best Play

Eclipsed
Author: Danai Gurira 
Producers: Stephen C. Byrd, Alia Jones-Harvey, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Alani Lala Anthony, Michael Magers, Kenny Ozoude, Willette Klausner, Davelle, Dominion Pictures, Emanon Productions, FG Productions, The Forstalls, MA Theatricals, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham

The Father
Author: Florian Zeller 
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

The Humans
Author: Stephen Karam Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Roundabout Theatre Company, Fox Theatricals, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Roy Furman, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Eli Bush, Broadway Across America, Jack Lane, Barbara Whitman, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, Amanda Lipitz, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Lauren Stein, The Shubert Organization, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers

King Charles III
Author: Mike Bartlett 
Producers: Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman Productions, Almeida Theatre, Robert G. Bartner, Norman Tulchin, Lee Dean & Charles Diamond, Scott M. Delman, Ruth Hendel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization


Best Musical

Bright Star
Producers: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Zebulon LLC, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Len Blavatnik, James L. Nederlander, Carson & Joseph Gleberman, Balboa Park Productions, The Shubert Organization, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Cricket Jiranek, Rodger Hess, A.C. Orange International, Broadway Across America, Sally Jacobs & Warren Baker, Diana DiMenna, Exeter Capital, Agnes Gund, True Love Productions, The Old Globe

Hamilton
Producers: Jeffrey Seller, Sander Jacobs, Jill Furman, The Public Theater

 

School of Rock-The Musical
Producers: Andrew Lloyd Webber, The Really Useful Group, Warner Music Group & Access Industries, The Shubert Organization, The Nederlander Organization

Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Producers: Scott Rudin, Roy Furman, Columbia Live Stage, Center Theatre Group, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Broadway Across America, Heni Koenigsberg, The Araca Group, Peter May, Jon B. Platt, Daryl Roth, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, Ruth Hendel, Independent Presenters Network, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Spring Sirkin, Eli Bush, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Color Mad Productions, Len Blavatnik

Waitress
Producers: Barry and Fran Weissler, Norton and Elayne Herrick, David I. Berley, Independent Presenters Network, A.C. Orange International, Peter May, Michael Roiff, Ken Schur, Marisa Sechrest, Jam Theatricals, 42nd.club/Square 1 Theatrics, Benjamin Simpson & Joseph Longthorne/Shira Friedman, The American Repertory Theater


Best Revival of a Play

Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Len Blavatnik, Roy Furman, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergère, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Stacey Mindich, Jon B. Platt, Megan Savage, Spring Sirkin, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
Producers: Scott Rudin, Lincoln Center Theater, Eli Bush, Robert G. Bartner, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Roy Furman, Peter May, Amanda Lipitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, John Gore, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Heni Koenigsberg, Jon B. Platt, Daryl Roth, Spring Sirkin, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, The Young Vic

Blackbird
Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Peter May, Jon B. Platt, Len Blavatnik, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Heni Koenigsberg, Stacey Mindich, Wendy Federman, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Ryan Murphy

Noises Off
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers


Best Revival of a Musical

The Color Purple
Producers: Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Oprah Winfrey, David Babani, Tom Siracusa, Caiola Productions, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Darren Bagert, Candy Spelling, Adam Zotovich, Eric Falkenstein/Morris Berchard, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Tanya Link Productions, Adam S. Gordon, Jam Theatricals, Kelsey Grammer, Independent Presenters Network, Carol Fineman, Sandy Block, Menier Chocolate Factory Productions

Fiddler on the Roof
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Broadway Across America, Rebecca Gold, Stephanie P. McClelland, Barbara Freitag & Company/Catherine Schreiber & Company, Greenleaf Productions, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker, Caiola Productions, The Nederlander Organization, Gabrielle Palitz, Kit Seidel, TenTex Partners, Edward M. Kaufmann, Soffer/Namoff Entertainment, Healy Theatricals, Clear Channel Spectacolor, Jessica Genick, Will Trice

She Loves Me
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers

Spring Awakening
Producers: Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, David J. Kurs, Deaf West Theatre, Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, H. Richard Hopper, Learytodd Productions, Markoltop Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions, Monica Horan Rosenthal


Best Book of a Musical

Bright Star
Steve Martin

Hamilton
Lin-Manuel Miranda

School of Rock-The Musical
Julian Fellowes

Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
George C. Wolfe

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Bright Star
Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell 
Lyrics: Edie Brickell

Hamilton
Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

School of Rock-The Musical
Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber 
Lyrics: Glenn Slater

Waitress
Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night 
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird 
Frank Langella, The Father 
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III 
Mark Strong, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night 
Laurie Metcalf, Misery 
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed 
Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible 
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Alex Brightman, School of Rock-The Musical 
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof 
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me 
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton 
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Laura Benanti, She Loves Me 
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star 
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple 
Jessie Mueller, Waitress 
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, The Humans 
Bill Camp, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible 
David Furr, Noises Off 
Richard Goulding, King Charles III 
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Pascale Armand, Eclipsed 
Megan Hilty, Noises Off 
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans 
Andrea Martin, Noises Off 
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton 
Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed 
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress 
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton 
Christopher Jackson, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple 
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton 
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me 
Jennifer Simard, Disaster! 
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin 
Christopher Oram, Hughie 
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge 
David Zinn, The Humans

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho 
David Korins, Hamilton 
Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed 
David Rockwell, She Loves Me

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Long Day’s Journey Into Night 
Michael Krass, Noises Off 
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed 
Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting 
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me 
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed 
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night 
Justin Townsend, The Humans 
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley, Hamilton 
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed 
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening 
Justin Townsend, American Psycho

Best Direction of a Play
Rupert Goold, King Charles III 
Jonathan Kent, Long Day’s Journey Into Night 
Joe Mantello, The Humans 
Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed 
Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening 
John Doyle, The Color Purple 
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me 
Thomas Kail, Hamilton 
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton 
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed 
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof 
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea 
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan


Best Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, Bright Star 
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me 
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton 
Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Sheldon Harnick
Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award
National Endowment for the Arts
Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award
Paper Mill Playhouse
Millburn, NJ

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Brian Stokes Mitchell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Seth Gelblum
Joan Lader
Sally Ann Parsons

 Riassumendo:
Hamilton – 16
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed – 10
She Loves Me – 8
Long Day’s Journey Into Night – 7
Eclipsed – 6
The Humans – 6
Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge – 5
Bright Star – 5
King Charles III – 5
Noises Off – 5
Arthur Miller’s The Crucible – 4
The Color Purple – 4
School of Rock  The Musical – 4
Waitress – 4
Blackbird – 3
Fiddler on the Roof – 3
Spring Awakening – 3
American Psycho – 2
The Father – 2
Dames at Sea – 1
Disaster! – 1
Hughie – 1
Misery – 1
On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan – 1
Thérèse Raquin – 1
Tuck Everlasting – 1

ISCRIVITI ALLA NEWSLETTER, Resta aggiornato sulle ultime notizie dal mondo del musical.

©2020 MUSICAL.IT - P.I. e C.F. 01262820432