Tony Awards 2007

News

Scritto da: Redazione • 15 Maggio 2007
Sei in:  / Home / News / Tony Awards 2007

11 CANDIDATURE PER IL MUSICAL “SPRING AWAKENING”

Il musical “Spring Awakening” guida la classifica del numero di nomination ottenute per i Tony Awards 2007, che saranno consegnati il prossimo 10 giugno. Ecco l’elenco completo delle candidature, che sono state appena annunciate:

Best Play



The Coast of Utopia

Author: Tom Stoppard

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett



Frost/Nixon

Author: Peter Morgan

Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Act Productions, David Binder, Debra Black, Annette Niemtzow/Harlene Freezer, The Weinstein Company, The Donmar Warehouse



The Little Dog Laughed

Author: Douglas Carter Beane

Producers: Roy Gabay, Susan Dietz, Morris Berchard, Steve Bozeman, Ted Snowdon, Jerry Frankel/Doug Nevin, Jennifer Manocherian/Ina Meibach, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard



Radio Golf

Author: August Wilson

Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Margo Lion, Jeffrey Richards/Jerry Frankel, Tamara Tunie/Wendell Pierce, Fran Kirmser, Bunting Management Group, George Frontiere and Open Pictures, Lauren Doll/Steven Greil & The August Wilson Group, Jack Viertel, Gordon Davidson



Best Musical



Curtains

Producers: Roger Berlind, Roger Horchow, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergère, Ted Hartley, Center Theatre Group



Grey Gardens

Producers: East of Doheny, Staunch Entertainment, Randall Wreghitt/Mort Swinsky, Michael Alden, Edwin W. Schloss, Playwrights Horizons



Mary Poppins

Producers: Disney, Cameron Mackintosh



Spring Awakening

Producers: Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Atlantic Theater Company, Jeffrey Sine, Freddy DeMann, Max Cooper, Mort Swinsky/Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Joe McGinnis/Judith Ann Abrams, ZenDog Productions/CarJac Productions, Aron Bergson Productions/Jennifer Manocherian/Ted Snowdon, Harold Thau/Terry Schnuck/Cold Spring Productions, Amanda Dubois/Elizabeth Eynon Wetherell, Jennifer Maloney/Tamara Tunie/Joe Cilibrasi/StyleFour Productions



Best Book of a Musical




Curtains

Rupert Holmes & Peter Stone



Grey Gardens

Doug Wright



Legally Blonde The Musical

Heather Hach



Spring Awakening

Steven Sater



Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre



Curtains

Music: John Kander

Lyrics: Fred Ebb, John Kander & Rupert Holmes



Grey Gardens

Music: Scott Frankel

Lyrics: Michael Korie



Legally Blonde The Musical

Music & Lyrics: Laurence O’Keefe and Nell Benjamin



Spring Awakening

Music: Duncan Sheik

Lyrics: Steven Sater



Best Revival of a Play



Inherit the Wind

Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization, Lawrence Horowitz, Jon Avnet/Ralph Guild, Roy Furman, Debra Black/Daryl Roth, Bill Rollnick/Nancy Ellison Rollnick, Stephanie P. McClelland



Journey’s End

Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Stephanie P. McClelland, Bill Rollnick, James D’Orta, Philip Geier



Talk Radio

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Francis Finlay, Ronald Frankel, James Fuld, Jr., Steve Green, Judith Hansen, Patty Ann Lacerte, James Riley, Mary Lu Roffe/Mort Swinsky, Sheldon Stein, Terri & Timothy Childs/Stylefour Productions, Irving Welzer/Herb Blodgett



Translations

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, McCarter Theatre Center, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Emily Mann, Jeffrey Woodward



Best Revival of a Musical



The Apple Tree

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy



A Chorus Line

Producer: Vienna Waits Productions



Company

Producers: Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Ambassador Theatre Group, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Darren Bagert, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park



110 in the Shade


Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy



Best Special Theatrical Event



Jay Johnson: The Two and Only!

Producers: Roger Alan Gindi, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Dan Whitten, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Ken Grossman, Bob & Rhonda Silver, Michael A. Jenkins/Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc., Wetrock Entertainment



Kiki & Herb Alive on Broadway

Producers: David J. Foster, Jared Geller, Ruth Hendel, Jonathan Reinis, Inc., Billy Zavelson, Jamie Cesa, Anne Strickland Squadron, Jennifer Manocherian, Gary Allen, Melvin Honowitz



Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play




Boyd Gaines, Journey’s End

Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon

Brían F. O’Byrne, The Coast of Utopia

Christopher Plummer, Inherit the Wind

Liev Schreiber, Talk Radio



Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play




Eve Best, A Moon for the Misbegotten

Swoosie Kurtz, Heartbreak House

Angela Lansbury, Deuce

Vanessa Redgrave, The Year of Magical Thinking

Julie White, The Little Dog Laughed



Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical




Michael Cerveris, LoveMusik

Raúl Esparza, Company

Jonathan Groff, Spring Awakening

Gavin Lee, Mary Poppins

David Hyde Pierce, Curtains




Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical



Laura Bell Bundy, Legally Blonde The Musical

Christine Ebersole, Grey Gardens

Audra McDonald, 110 in the Shade

Debra Monk, Curtains

Donna Murphy, LoveMusik



Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play



Anthony Chisholm, Radio Golf

Billy Crudup, The Coast of Utopia

Ethan Hawke, The Coast of Utopia

John Earl Jelks, Radio Golf

Stark Sands, Journey’s End



Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play



Jennifer Ehle, The Coast of Utopia

Xanthe Elbrick, Coram Boy

Dana Ivey, Butley

Jan Maxwell, Coram Boy

Martha Plimpton, The Coast of Utopia



Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical



Brooks Ashmanskas, Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me

Christian Borle, Legally Blonde The Musical

John Cullum, 110 in the Shade

John Gallagher, Jr., Spring Awakening

David Pittu, LoveMusik




Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical



Charlotte d’Amboise, A Chorus Line

Rebecca Luker, Mary Poppins

Orfeh, Legally Blonde The Musical

Mary Louise Wilson, Grey Gardens

Karen Ziemba, Curtains




Best Scenic Design of a Play



Bob Crowley & Scott Pask, The Coast of Utopia

Jonathan Fensom, Journey’s End

David Gallo, Radio Golf

Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy



Best Scenic Design of a Musical



Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins

Christine Jones, Spring Awakening

Anna Louizos, High Fidelity

Allen Moyer, Grey Gardens



Best Costume Design of a Play



Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy

Jane Greenwood, Heartbreak House

Santo Loquasto, Inherit the Wind

Catherine Zuber, The Coast of Utopia



Best Costume Design of a Musical




Gregg Barnes, Legally Blonde The Musical

Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins

Susan Hilferty, Spring Awakening

William Ivey Long, Grey Gardens




Best Lighting Design of a Play




Paule Constable, Coram Boy

Brian MacDevitt, Inherit the Wind

Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner and Natasha Katz, The Coast of Utopia

Jason Taylor, Journey’s End



Best Lighting Design of a Musical



Kevin Adams, Spring Awakening

Christopher Akerlind, 110 in the Shade

Howard Harrison, Mary Poppins

Peter Kaczorowski, Grey Gardens




Best Direction of a Play



Michael Grandage, Frost/Nixon

David Grindley, Journey’s End

Jack O’Brien, The Coast of Utopia

Melly Still, Coram Boy



Best Direction of a Musical




John Doyle, Company

Scott Ellis, Curtains

Michael Greif, Grey Gardens

Michael Mayer, Spring Awakening




Best Choreography



Rob Ashford, Curtains

Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear, Mary Poppins

Bill T. Jones, Spring Awakening

Jerry Mitchell, Legally Blonde The Musical



Best Orchestrations



Bruce Coughlin, Grey Gardens

Duncan Sheik, Spring Awakening

Jonathan Tunick, LoveMusik

Jonathan Tunick, 110 in the Shade






Regional Theatre Tony Award

Alliance Theatre

Atlanta, GA







In totale (i musical sono in neretto):



Spring Awakening – 11

The Coast of Utopia – 10

Grey Gardens – 10

Curtains – 8

Legally Blonde The Musical – 7

Mary Poppins – 7

Coram Boy – 6

Journey’s End – 6

110 in the Shade – 5

Inherit the Wind – 4

LoveMusik – 4

Radio Golf – 4

Company – 3

Frost/Nixon – 3

A Chorus Line – 2

Heartbreak House – 2

The Little Dog Laughed – 2

Talk Radio – 2

The Apple Tree – 1

Butley – 1

Deuce – 1

High Fidelity – 1

Jay Johnson: The Two and Only! – 1

Kiki and Herb Alive on Broadway – 1

Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me – 1

A Moon for the Misbegotten – 1

Translations – 1

The Year of Magical Thinking – 1

ISCRIVITI ALLA NEWSLETTER, Resta aggiornato sulle ultime notizie dal mondo del musical.

©2019 MUSICAL.IT - C.F. 02634550400 - P.I. 13258930158